The Laws of Cricket | Boundary Catching | Hindi Version


Boundary Catching In cricket a catch is considered to be fair,
if the fielder is within the field of play and the ball hasn’t touched the ground before
he catches it. The fielder must have complete control both over the ball and his own movement. Can a batsman be caught over the boundary? Well, this being cricket — the answer is
yes, and no. If the fielder catches the ball like this,
with part of his body grounded outside the field of play… Then the lucky old batsman is not only not
out, but also scores a six! However, if, in the same situation, the fielder
had leapt for the ball from within the boundary, but not from outside it, caught it whilst
airborne over the boundary, but managed to throw it up in the air before touching the
ground, he can then step back into the field of play to complete the catch. It doesn`t matter if the fielder throws it
to a team-mate, or to himself. In this scenario, the same batsman who just scored six would
in fact have been out! As they frequently say, it’s a funny old game…. For oodles more detail on this subject, take
a look at laws 19.4 and 32.4 in MCC’s : The Laws of Cricket.

2 thoughts on “The Laws of Cricket | Boundary Catching | Hindi Version

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *